Lord John Cronyn Tovey
Nationality British
Rank Admiral of the Fleet
Born 7 March 1885
Died 11 January 1971
Career
1915 - 1918 Destroyer Commander (Skaggerak battle aboard Onslow) other commands include: Faulknor, Britannia, Majestic, Amphion, Rodney
31 Dec. 1923 Captain
1930 - 1932 Naval Assistant to Second Sea Lord
1932 - 1934 Rodney
1935 Flag officer, at royal court
27 Aug. 1935 Rear Admiral
1938 - 1940 Rear Admiral, Destoyers in the Mediterranean
3 May 1939 Vice-Admiral
June 1940 Mediterranean, Chief 7th Cruiser Squadron
20 - 21 June 1940 Mediterranean, British-French operations against Bardia Securing the MA-3 convoys
July 1940 Mediterranean, Second-in-Command, Commander, Force A
2 Dec. 1940 - 8 May 1943 Commander-in-Chief, Home Fleet
January 1941 Home Fleet operation against Scharnhorst and Gneisenau (Operation "Berlin")
May 1941 Action against Bismarck on battleship King George V
November 1941 Home Fleet, US battle groups Action against suspected Tirpitz outbreak (from Norway) into the Atlantic
March 1942 Polar Sea PQ-12 operation
June - July 1942 Polar Sea QP-13, PQ-17 operations
1943 - 1946 Commander-in-Chief, The Norre Admiral of the Fleet
1945 - 1946 First and Principa Naval at royal court
1948 - 1952 Third Estates Commissioner