Erich Raeder
Nationality German
Rank Grand Admiral
Born 24 April 1876, Wandsbek, Germany
Died 6 November 1960, Kiel, Germany
Career
16 April 1894 Entered the navy (Crew 94)
13 May 1895 Naval Cadet
25 Oct. 1897 Second Lieutenant
9 April 1900 First Lieutenant
21 Mar. 1905 Lieutenant Commander
15 April.1911 Corvette Captain
May - June 1916 Participation in the battle of the Skaggerak on board Seydlitz
26 April 1917 Frigate Captain
29 Nov. 1919 Captain
1 Aug. 1922 Rear Admiral
1 April 1925 Vice-Admiral
1 Oct. 1928 Admiral
1 Oct. 1928 - 31 May 1935 Chief of naval command
1 June 1935 - 31 Jan. 1943 Commander of the Navy (ObdM)
20 April 1936 Fleet Admiral
1 April 1939 Grand Admiral Commands: Stosch, Gneisenau, Mars, Blücher, Sachsen, Baden, Deutschland, Aegir, Grille, Kaiser Wilhelm Der Grosse, Kaiser Friedrich III, Frithjof, York, Hildebrand, Hohenzollern, Moltke, Seydlitz, Cöln, Hamburg, Elsass and Schleswig-Holstein
1 Feb. 1943 - 8 May 1943 Inspector Admiral of the Navy
1945 - 1946 International Military Tribunal in Nürnberg
1946 - 1955 Sentence (war criminal) and confinement at Spandau